EARLY NORFOLK PHOTOGRAPHERS – W-Z

 

 

WADE, Gurney

 

Market Street, Wymondham   

KN1916

 

WALLIS & Manders

 

Blackfriars Street, Lynn

HN1877, KN1879

 

They opened for business on 1st January 1877. HN1879 has the spelling ‘Walles’. 'Blackfriars Street' is also a directory error: the studio was in Blackfriars Road. (See also Christopher Wallis, below.)

 

WALLIS, Christopher

 

Wallis is recorded as manager of King's Lynn Photographic Co. (a second studio run by Wallis & Manders, above), 4 London Road, Lynn, KN1879. He was still there in the early part of 1881. By 1901 he was operating as photographer and picture framer at 217 Belgrave Gate, Leicester, and by 1911 he had a studio in Aston, Birmingham.

 

WARWICK, William A

 

St Stephen's Gate, Norwich

KN1865

 

Cory finds mention of Warwick at Yoxford House, St Stephen's Road, Norwich, in 1864, where he is described as ‘American Photo Artist’. WN1864 identifies William Warwick of St Stephen's Road simply as an artist.

 

WATSON

 

Itinerant daguerreotypist who visited Norwich in 1849.  Accordong to 'The Norfolk Chronicle', 24th November 1849, his work was on view at Mr Freeman's, London Street, and at his own rooms on the premises of Mr Wiggins, Bethel Street.

 

WATSON, Alfred Stacey

 

2 Regent Road, Yarmouth

HN1863, CY1863, WN1864

 

68 Regent Road, Yarmouth       

KN1865

 

Watson’s carte mounts mentioned that he had recently come from Virginia, USA. A carte mount from the late 60s or early 70s suggests he may have been active at 2 Regent Road later than the WN1864 entry. (Regent Road studios)

 

WATT, Peter Cheyne

 

Hingham, Attleborough

KN1888, WN1890, KN1892, KN1896, KN1900, KN1904, KN1908, KN1912

 

WAYLING, George

 

40 Ber Street, Norwich

KN1916

 

WEALE, Charles E

 

4 London Road, Lynn

WN1890

 

A Charles Weale carte, on which the name John Henry Hall (q.v.) is overprinted, must date from 1890-1891.

 

WEAVER Charles

 

Opie Street, Norwich         

HN1863, KN1865, MN1867, HN1868, KN1869, HN1872

 

Listed as ‘Charles Weavers’ in all HN entries.

 

WEAVERS, Charles

 

See Weaver, above.

 

WEBB, J

 

Cowgate Street, Norwich         

KN1858

 

WEBB, W


129 Barrack Street, Norwich         

AN1916

 

WEBB, W

 

An Edwardian photographer in King's Lynn, known only from a family portrait in a private collection. He may, or may not, be the same as W Webb above.

 

WELLER, James Mills

 

Stratton St Mary, Long Stratton

KN1912, KN1916

 

WHAYMAN, Lawrence

 

Noted by Fairground Ancestors as an itinerant photographer who was born in Norfolk, and who was active in Wales in the 1870s and 1880s. But it is not known whether he ever worked in his native county.

 

WICKHAM, William

 

Bath Place, Yarmouth

WN1854

 

WILKEN, William

 

Shirehall Terrace, New Walsingham     

KN1883

 

Presumably the same as William Wilkin, below.

 

WILKIN, William

 

Market Place, New Walsingham

KN1888

 

Presumably the same as William Wilken, above.

 

WILKINSON & Co

 

Listed (with no initials) by Dimond as a Sheringham firm that photographed Queen Alexandra (date unknown). It

is evidently connected with the Norwich business, below. Wilkinson & Co - also with no initials, but with a studio address of 27& 29 Rampant Horse Street, Norwich - appears on a cabinet print in the possession of Malcolm of Thetford.

 

WILKINSON, A & Co

 

2a Rampant Horse Street, Norwich         

KN1896, KN1900

 

27 & 29 Rampant Horse Street, Norwich

TC1901

 

1 Royal Arcade, Norwich         

KN1904, KN1908

 

24 The Walk, Market Place, Norwich

KN1908

 

18 Prince of Wales Road, Norwich         

JN1911

 

18a Prince of Wales Road, Norwich         

KN1912

 

30 Bethel Street, Norwich         

KN1916

 

A Wilkinson cabinet print from the 1890s places his studio at 27 & 29 Rampant Horse Street. Listed by Dimond as a firm that photographed Queen Alexandra. TC1901 adds 'deals in artists' photographers' requisites of all kinds'. The similarity of two studio addresses makes it seem likely that A Wilkinson and Edgar Wilkinson (below) were the same man.

 

WILKINSON, Edgar

 

A Norwich professional who photographed Queen Alexandra (date unknown). He seems likely to be connected to A Wilkinson & Co (above) but is listed separately by Dimond. A report in 'The Norfolk Chronicle' of 21st November 1908, discovered by Paul Godfrey, encourages the belief that A Wilkinson and E Wilkinson were, in fact, the same man. It also provides information about Edgar's career up to that date:

 

Edgar Wilkinson began working as a photographer in Cambridge in about 1881, operating in partnership with a Mr Scott. The partnership was dissolved by mutual agreement in about 1884, and Edgar joined his brother Walter in a studio in Higher Broughton, Manchester. The business continued until about 1890. At some point in the 1890s Walter moved to Norwich and bought the business of Howard Heath (q.v.) in Rampant Horse Street for £200. In 1902 he moved to a studio at 1 Royal Arcade. Business was less successful at the new address, and by the summer of 1907 he

realised that he was insolvent. He appeared before the Official Receiver in November 1908.

 

 

WILLIAMS, Daniel

 

High Street, Holt

HN1863, HN1872, KN1875, HN1877, KN1879

 

Described as ‘currier, photographer, tract depot & insurance agent’, HN1863, HN1872 and HN1877.

 

WILLIAMS, John Llewellyn

 

New Buckenham, Attleborough

WN1890, KN1892, KN1896, KN1900, KN1904

 

WILLIAMS, Robert

 

Noted by Fairground Ancestors as a travelling photographer and showman who, with his picture gallery, attended Great Yarmouth Fair in 1891.

 

WILLISON

 

Noted by Cory at 20 St Giles Street, Norwich, in the early 1870s.

 

WILSON, John

 

A confidence trickster from Ipswich, who travelled in Suffolk and Norfolk, taking pre-payment for photographs that he only pretended to take. He was arrested in King's Lynn in April 1893 and was returned to Halesworth, Suffolk, where there was already a warrant for his arrest. (Reported in 'Ispwich Journal', 15th April and 1st July 1893.)

 

WILSON, William

 

Noted by Fairground Ancestors as a travelling photographer and showman (1829-1893) who attended Great Yarmouth fair in 1861. 

 

WINTER, A J

 

St Peter's Road, Yarmouth

KN1865

 

WINTER, Cornelius J W

 

Regent Street, Yarmouth       

WN1854, CN1856

 

Southtown, Yarmouth

CY1863

 

High Street, Yarmouth       

HN1868

 

Cattle Market Street, Norwich

HAM1879

 

Winter is described as ‘photographic artist & animal painter’ in WN1854, and as ‘photographic portrait painter’ in CN1856. In KN1853 a Cornelius Winter of Yarmouth appears simply as an artist.

 

‘Romilly’s Cambridge Diary 1848-1846’ (ed. M A Bury & J D Pickles, Cambridgeshire Records Society, 2000) records a visit by Joseph Romilly to Winter’s studio on 29th August 1860: “A coloured photograph taken of my phiz by a man named Winter … I thought I remained perfectly still, but he declared I did not, and the 2 first sittings he declared failures: the 3d he thought would do:- he put my head in a sort of pillory – a ½ Collar at the back of the chair – his prices varied from 6d to a Guinea: I paid 7/6. – The number of photographers here is prodigious.”

 

WODEHOUSE, William

 

7 Blackfriars Road, Lynn

WN1864

 

The entry represents a variant spelling of William Woodhouse, below. ‘Wodehouse’ was the spelling associated with John Wodehouse, who fought with distinction at the battle of Agincourt. (Hence the photographer’s choice of ‘Frappe Forte Agincourt’ as a motto on his mounts.)

 

WOODHOUSE, William

 

Blackfriars Road, Lynn

HN1863, KN1865

 

Blackfriars Street, Lynn

HN1868, KN1869, HN1872, KN1875

 

'Blackfriars Street' is a directory error: the studio was in Blackfriars Road. According to the 'Lynn Advertiser', Woodhouse opened his Blackfriars Road studio on 19th December 1859. At the beginning of 1866 he hired J A Prout (q.v.), who took over the studio in April of that year. Woodhouse reacquired the business in December 1867 or January 1868.  He announced his retirement on 23rd December 1876 (Lynn Advertiser), to be succeeded by Wallis & Manders. See also Wodehouse, above.

 

WORTS & Crews

 

Itinerant photographers, located by Heathcote at the Wheat Sheaf Inn, Norfolk Street, Lynn, in February 1854.

 

WRIGHT, Frederick

 

7 Broad Street, Lynn    

KN1916, AN1916

 

See also Naomi and Percival Wright, below.

 

WRIGHT, G T V

 

Castle Meadow, Norwich

KN1858

 

WRIGHT, H

 

Orford Place, Norwich

JN1914

 

WRIGHT, James F

 

Wells Road, Fakenham

WN1883

 

WRIGHT, Jasper James

 

East Anglian Studios, 125 London Road, Lynn

LNA1887, LNA1888, KN1888, LNA1889, WN1890, KN1892, TAL1895, KN1896, LR1896, LR1897, LR1898, LR1899, KN1900 LR1900, LR1901, KN1904, SL1904, SL1905, KN1908, SL1909, SL1910, SL1912, KN1912, SL1913, SL1914, SL1915, KN1916

 

Station Road (opposite the Bell Inn), Fakenham

LNA1887, LNA1888, LNA1889, TAL1895, LR1898, LR1899, LR1900, TC1901, LR1901, KN1904, KN1908

 

Opposite the Corn Exchange, Long Sutton, Lincs

LNA1889

 

Bennett Street, Downham

KN1892

 

126 London Road, Lynn

KN1896, KN1900, TL1901, KN1904, KN1908, KN1912, KN1916

 

Norwich Road, Fakenham

KN1896, KN1900

 

Market Place, Swaffham

LR1898, LR1899, KN1900, LR1900, LR1901, KN1904

 

Esplanade, Hunstanton

KN1900 KN1904

 

The Pier, Hunstanton     

LR1900, LR1901

 

London Road, Lynn    

TC1901, AN1916

 

Fakenham

SL1904, SL1905, SL1905, SL1909

 

Swaffham       

SL1904, SL1905

 

Hunstanton     

SL1904, SL1905

 

Wisbech, Cambs (opposite Selwyn Hall)

SL1904, SL1905, SL1909

  

The less precise addresses (such as Fakenham and London Road, Lynn) probably refer to the same studios as are more precisely located in earlier directories. Not all studios operated on a full-time basis: Hunstanton’s Pier Studio is listed on both occasions as open ‘during the season’, and KN1900 and KN1904 append ‘attends Saturdays’ to the Swaffham entry. Lynn’s 126 London Road address appears to have been an extension to the studio at number 125 rather than a separate operation. (Carte mounts, apparently dating from the 1890s, give just the 125 London Road address.)

 

Wright’s mounts and advertising often incorporated the motto ‘Preserve the Shadow ere the Substance fade’ – a slightly adapted quotation from a couplet that had been popular since the age of the daguerreotype. In 1889 he was offering cartes at 3/6 per dozen and cabinet prints for 8/- a dozen. By 1895 his carte prices had been raised by 6d a dozen, at which level they were maintained well into the 20th century. He was also at pains to remind the public that children’s portraits were a speciality for which there was no extra charge. In 1897, one of his advertisements made a major selling point of his personal supervision of all the work undertaken in his studio; but by 1910 he was promoting his outdoor services, describing himself as ‘the photographer for football, wedding and family groups’.

 

Jasper Wright's other talent was for music, and a photograph taken in 1894 shows him holding his string bass as a member of King's Lynn's first Town Band.

 

Heather Holdgate reports that Wright was born in Lynn in 1861, married Emma Purdy in 1885 and died in 1940. She adds that 125 London Road was destroyed by a bomb during the Second World War.

 

For additional information about Wright’s business, supplied by John Frearson, click here.

 

WRIGHT, John W

 

Recorded in the 1881 census as a photographer, aged 15, born in London, and staying at the Temperance Hotel, King's Lynn.

 

WRIGHT, Jonas Fidgett

 

Wells Road, Fakenham

KN1883, KN1888 W1890, KN1892, KN1896

 

Norwich Street, Fakenham       

KN1896

 

According to a mount dating from the late 1870s or early 1880s, the Wells Road studio was also known as the Rembrandt Studio.

 

WRIGHT, Mrs N

 

7 Broad Street, Lynn    

KN1904

 

Naomi Wright was the wife of Frederick Wright, above.

 

WRIGHT, Percival Frank

 

7 Broad Street, Lynn    

KN1908, KN1912

 

Son of Frederick and Naomi Wright, above.

 

WRIGHT, Robert

 

Providence Street, Lynn

KN1865, HN1868, KN1869

 

125 London Road, Lynn

HN1872, KN1875, HN1877, KN1879, WN1883, KN1883

 

HN1863 shows Robert Wright simply as a shopkeeper, in Providence Street. HN1872 and HN1877 describe him as running a china & glass warehouse as well as being a photographer. WN1883 describes him as 'photographer and draper'. In the late 1860s he was charging 2/- for six cartes.

 

He was the father of Jasper, above, and a carte mount from the early 1880s indicates that, towards the end of his career, he was trading as 'Wright and Son'.

 

WRIGHTSON, Stanley Hay

 

Local historian Christopher Pipe reports evidence of Wrightson working in Cromer around 1901: his name appears as an embossed stamp on the mount of a local school photograph (which is now in America, in the possession of a descendant of the school's founder). Wrightson is also listed by Dimond as a Cromer professional who photographed Queen Alexandra (date unknown).

 

WURR, James

 

Upper St Giles Street, Norwich

WN1864, KN1865

 

YALLOP, Alfred William

 

198 High Street, Gorleston       

KN1896, TC1901, IDT1906/7

 

107 High Street, Gorleston       

KN1900

 

17 Harbour Quay, Gorleston       

KN1900, KN1904

 

197 High Street, Gorleston       

KN1904

 

14a King Street, Yarmouth       

KN1904, KN1908, NTC1909, KY1911/12, KN1912, KY1913/14, KY1915/16, KN1916

 

It is tempting to wonder whether KN1900’s ‘107 High Street’ could be a mistake for ‘197’. Some Yallop mounts are marked ‘Miller’s Royal Studio’. These must originate from the 14a King Street premises, which were occupied by Mrs E Miller until about 1900 or a little later. (King Street studios; Miller studios). Photographic historian Paul Godfrey reports that the Harbour Quay studio was initially housed in a wooden shed, which was later replaced by a

bricks-and-mortar building. The business continued under the direction of Alfred's son, Sydney, until the 1960s.

 

 Yallop appears in NTC1909 as 'Photog. View Publisher' with the telephone number Yarmouth 83. His home address, 36 Southtown Road, has the number Yarmouth 32.

 

YOUNG, Frederick

27 Northgate Street, Yarmouth

TC1901

 

 

 Return to Norfolk index